Memorial Day Weekend! Enjoy 20% Off Orders $50+. Use Code: MDW20 Shop Offers

Your Choice! Complimentary Plant-Based Shampoo w/ Orders $50+. Use Code: CLEAN

x

PIERRE FABRE DERMO-COSMETIQUE USA, INC.

Privacy Policy

Last Revised: 03/01/2024

1. Privacy Policy Overview

PIERRE FABRE DERMO-COSMETIQUE USA, INC. ("Pierre Fabre," "we," "us," or "our") respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies to your use of the Websites and information collected on the Websites, which include the following: www.aveneusa.com, www.kloraneusa.com, www.renefurtererusa.com,  www.hemangeol.com, www.infantilehemangioma.com, www.PierreFabreConnect.com, www.pierre-fabre.com/us, and all associated mobile sites, or mobile applications (collectively our "Websites"), and when accessed via a user’s computer, mobile, e-reader, tablet or other device ("Device") used to access the online services, applications and Websites affiliated with Pierre Fabre goods and services, and when you otherwise interact with us (altogether, our "Services").

This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. Each time that you access or use the Websites and Services, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use and this Policy. Do not use the Website and Services or provide any Personal Information (as defined below) to us if you do not agree to the Terms of Use and this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, capitalized terms herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

2. Amendments and Updates

WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO UPDATE OR MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME. FOR THIS REASON, WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO REVIEW THIS POLICY EACH TIME YOU USE ANY OF THE WEBSITES AND OUR SERVICES. We will provide notice of any changes on the Websites and will indicate the effective date. Your continued use of the Websites and Services immediately after such changes are posted on the Websites constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

3. How We Collect Your Information

"Personal Information" is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household, such as your name, email address, IP address, telephone number, and broader categories of information such as your professional, educational or health information, commercial information and internet activity.

In the course of our business and providing our Services to you, we may collect your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

Directly from you: From time to time we may collect your information (such as when you purchase or order a product, register for an account, subscribe to a service, register to receive newsletter, or to participate in contests, sweepstakes or promotions, etc.), directly from you. You may provide us with certain contact information about yourself, such as your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, social media user name, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, personal interests, and other information. We may also maintain a record of your product purchases.

Whether or not you provide such information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to purchase products, or access certain services, offers and content on our Websites or from our Services. In addition, we may need to contact you via phone, email or mail for transactional purposes, such as to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, etc., even if you have opted to not receive marketing communications from us.

Automatically: We may collect certain information automatically as you navigate through our Websites, such as tracking the internet domain addresses from which you visit our Websites, other electronic markers and identifiers and other information about our site and mobile app traffic. We may analyze this data for preferences, trends, Website usage statistics and to recognize you. We may also receive usage data from your mobile phone or other Device you use to access our Websites or our Services, which we may also combine with other information. If you access any of our Websites or mobile applications with your log-in credentials from a social networking site (e.g., Facebook or Instagram) or if you otherwise agree to associate your account with us with a social networking site, we may receive Personal Information about you from social networking site(s), in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of the social networking site. You should review those other sites’ terms of use and privacy policy to understand what is shared with us. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via our stores, Websites and Services. For more information about how we collect your Personal Information automatically from you, please see Section 1(a) below ("Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies").

Email and Promotions: When you choose to sign-up to receive information, including emails and promotions from Pierre Fabre, enroll in our loyalty program or register for any other marketing campaign, Pierre Fabre may require that you supply your name, email address and other Personal Information so that we may send future communications as you have requested.

Registration for Pierre Fabre Products: When you choose to register to receive Pierre Fabre products or Services or sign up for various events, whether free or paid, and whether they are offered by us or provided in association with our third-party partners, you may be asked to supply your full name, email address, contact information, and other Personal Information. In some instances, Pierre Fabre also collects credit card information to bill you for products.

Pierre Fabre does not have access to your full credit card number and does not store such information in its own systems. For recurring orders or accounts set up for auto-replenishment, the credit or debit card information you provide in connection with your account is not stored by Pierre Fabre, instead, it is stored and used by our third-party credit card processor to process payments that you owe to Pierre Fabre. By submitting your credit or debit card information to us, you expressly consent to the sharing of such information with our third-party payment processor and acknowledge that such third party may store your credit and/or debit card information for these purposes. Information transmitted to the third-party credit card processor is encrypted using SSL software. The third-party credit card processor is required to comply with all applicable privacy and security laws and the rules and regulations issued by the credit card companies. Pierre Fabre is not responsible for the third-party credit card processor’s failure to comply with such laws, rules and/or regulations.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions: We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (a "Promotion") that may require registration. You will be asked to provide certain Personal Information in order to participate in any such Promotion(s), and any information you provide may be used and disclosed as set forth in this Policy, as well as in connection with the administration of such Promotion and as required by law or permitted by the specific Promotion’s official rules.

Partner Products & Services Offered Through Our Services: You may choose to provide Personal Information to third parties, such as partners, sponsors or advertisers whose services are promoted or advertised on the Services. Partner products and services are governed by their own terms and privacy policies. Before you share your information with those third parties, please review their privacy policies and terms of use.

From Third Parties: Pierre Fabre may collect information about you that Pierre Fabre receives from other sources, such as social networking sites. For more information about how we interact with you and your social networking sites, please see Section 6 below ("Social Networking Services").

a. Cookies and Other Technologies

Pierre Fabre may use a variety of technologies (collectively, "Tracking Technologies"), to gather personal and non-Personal Information (which is any information that does not reveal your specific identity), whether automatically or passively, whenever you visit or interact with the Services. Some of the Tracking Technologies we use include: Cookies and Clear GIFs.

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies make web surfing easier for you by saving your customer identification information (i.e., username, password, shopping cart information, etc.) while you are visiting our Websites. Cookies also track where you travel on a site and what you look at and purchase. A clear GIF is typically a one-pixel, transparent image (although it can be a visible image as well), located on a web page or in an e-mail or other type of message, which is retrieved from a remote site on the internet enabling the verification of an individual’s viewing or receipt of a web page or message. You can learn more about how third party advertising companies use cookies and clear GIFs, including how to opt-out, by clicking here. We may also use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalized online display advertising tailored to your interests. To opt out of our cookies used for this online advertising, click here.

Pixel Tracking. Our Websites may employ pixel tracking. Pixel tracking measures the effectiveness of advertisements and compiles aggregate and specific usage statistics. We may access these pixel tags to identify activity and interests that may allow us to better match you with our Services.

When you use our Websites and our Services, we may collect the following types of information through our Tracking Technologies:

IP Address Tracking and Clickstream Data. Our servers automatically collect data about your server’s internet address when you visit our Website. This information, known as an "Internet Protocol" address, or "IP Address", is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your internet service provider whenever you are on the internet. When you view pages from our Website, our servers may record or "log" your IP Address, as well as your domain name. Our server also may record the page that linked you to us and related information including any ads you may have clicked on. Such information is known as "Clickstream Data".

Email Interconnectivity and Third Parties: If you receive an email from us, we may use certain tools to capture data related to when you open our message, click on any links or banners it contains and make purchases. We also work with third parties to provide certain functionalities on the Services and to improve the effectiveness of the Services and its content. These third-party companies also may use Tracking Technologies to independently collect and store information about you and your usage of the Services and may combine this information with information they collect from other sources. We do not control Tracking Technologies used by these third parties, and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the third parties employing the Tracking Technologies. To learn how to turn off certain Tracking Technologies, see our section on "Opting-Out, Corrections and Cancellations".

Device Information: Pierre Fabre may collect certain, non-Personal Information about the Device you use to access Pierre Fabre’s services, including but not limited to IP Addresses for your Devices, unique device identifiers, browser types, browser language and other transactional information that does not personally identify you.

User History: Pierre Fabre may log certain usage information about your use of the Services, which may include a history of the Website pages you view.

Geolocation Data: We may collect additional information from you if you access the Services through a mobile device, for example your unique device identifier, device’s operating system, mobile carrier, or location if you opt in for us to do so. However, the degree to which your location can be identified depends on the Device you are using and how you are connected to the internet (e.g. via cable broadband connection, WiFi, etc.). If you enable location services for the Services, we may collect regional location data periodically as you use or leave open the Services. We also may collect your location information from your IP Address or zip code. We also may use location data internally or in conjunction with our third-party service providers to customize your experience and provide offers that may be relevant to you. Depending on the platform you use to access the Services (e.g., Apple™ iOS, Google™ Android, Windows, etc.) you may be able to control from within the settings on your wireless device whether location data is collected.

Social Media Plug-ins. We integrate social media application program interfaces or plug-ins ("Plug-ins") from social networks, including Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest and Google+ and/or possibly other companies, into our Websites. When registering for an account on our Websites, you may have the option to sign in using your Facebook or other social media site login. If you use your social media site login, you authorize us to access certain social media site account information, such as your public social media profile (consistent with your privacy settings in the social media site), your email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, relationships, interests, current city, photos, personal description, friend list, and information about and photos of your social media site friends who might be common social media site friends with other users.

Sensitive Information: Pierre Fabre may, use, or processes certain Personal Information classified as sensitive information under U.S. state or foreign legislation, such as government identifiers, financial access information, precise geolocation, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership, or genetic data. We will handle all sensitive information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

4. How We Use Your Information

Pierre Fabre uses the information that it collects from you and about you for the purposes set forth below. Pierre Fabre may use and disclose non-Personal Information for any purpose, except where Pierre Fabre is required to do otherwise under applicable law. If Pierre Fabre is required to treat non-Personal Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then Pierre Fabre may use and disclose it for all the purposes for which Pierre Fabre uses and discloses your Personal Information. Pierre Fabre shares customer information with third parties to perform services on its behalf, and by using the Websites and Services, you consent to our use of these services to target advertising. Pierre Fabre may use the information collected from one portion of the Services on other portions of the Services; and Pierre Fabre may combine information gathered from multiple portions of the Services into a single record. Pierre Fabre also may use or combine information that Pierre Fabre collects offline or from third-party sources with your information collected from the Services. Additionally, data collected from a particular browser or Device may be used with another computer or Device that is associated with the browser or Device on which such data was collected, or transferred to a third party which may be able to track your activity across Devices. Pierre Fabre may use this information to:

Enable Usage: Pierre Fabre uses the information it gathers about you to enable your use of Pierre Fabre’s products and services, including but not limited to accessing the Services, receiving emails and promotions, purchasing products, participating in forums and receiving requested products and services.

Data Enhancement and Updates: Pierre Fabre may acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information that you provided or we collected automatically, such as information to validate or update your address or other information.

Customizing Your Experience of Our Services: Pierre Fabre uses the information that it collects and acquires to customize your user experience when using the Services, including delivering content to you that we think would be most relevant and of interest to you and providing you with an enhanced experience based on the type of Device you are using.

Advertising: We use third party ad servers and ad networks that use Tracking Technologies to collect information about your visits on other services and when you access the Services to send you targeted advertisements. These services and networks automatically receive your IP Address or mobile device identifier when this happens. These services and networks also may use Tracking Technologies to measure the effectiveness of advertisements and to personalize the advertising content and to serve you advertisements that are relevant to your regional location. Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Websites and Services and elsewhere on the internet, including data about actions that you take, and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. We also may use information collected using third-party cookies, beacons and other storage technologies on the Services and in our emails to deliver advertising about the Services displayed to you on third-party services. These cookies allow us to understand how you clicked to our Websites and what pages you click on during your visit to our Websites. Understanding how you shop allows us to improve and personalize your shopping experience and speed your checkout process. We may use technologies such as cookies to provide you with enhanced online display advertising tailored to your interests. Google is one of the companies that we use to serve advertising and perform analytics on some of the Services. We and third party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the Services. To learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the Web, click here.

Google Features and Remarketing: Google is one of the companies that we use to serve advertising and perform analytics on some of the Services. We also use companies such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, as well as other third parties to help us engage with our customers across different platforms and channels, including for the purpose of targeting advertising toward you. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to help implement the above uses of your information. We also use remarketing with Google Analytics (including Universal Analytics) and/or Google Adwords (including Smart Pixel) (collectively, "Remarketing") to advertise online including after you have visited our Websites. Remarketing may be based on your interests, location and other information collected about you in compliance with Google’s Policy For Advertising Based On Interests And Location. For further information about Google’s Policy For Advertising Based On Interests And Location, click here. In connection with Remarketing and otherwise (i) we and our third-party vendors, including, without limitation, Google, may show you ads on sites across the internet, and (ii) we and our third party vendors, including, without limitation, Google, use first-party cookies (including, without limitation, the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (including, without limitation, the DoubleClick cookie) to inform, optimize and serve you ads based on your past visits to our Website. To learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the Web, click here. To learn more about how Google uses cookies in advertising, you can visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy located here. You can customize Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page here. You can opt out of receiving interest-based Google ads, or customize the ads Google shows you, by clicking here. Pierre Fabre also uses third-party services for remarketing Pierre Fabre’s products and services, such as Google’s Customer Match via the Google platform and Facebook Pixel to create custom audiences via the Facebook platform, among other services provided by other companies, whereby we will deliver targeted ads to you on other websites based on the matching of your email address when you visit third-party websites where you are registered under the same email address. By using the Websites and Services, you consent to our use of your email for these services to target advertising. If you want to opt-out of remarketing, please email us at customerservice@kloraneusa.com.

Push Notifications: The Services may include a function that allows us to use push notifications to send you updates, communications, and other messages about the Services. To opt out of getting these push notifications or other messages, you must then turn off the push notification function within your device settings. While we will not send you marketing information, we may still alert you if there is a problem with your account or transaction.

E-Mail Promotions: If you have registered to receive emails and promotions, you shall receive emails and promotions. If you choose to no longer receive such emails or promotions, you may unsubscribe. Pierre Fabre may also periodically send you email messages about products and services that Pierre Fabre or its partners think may be of interest to you. You may opt-out from receiving these messages.

Other Emails: If you send Pierre Fabre emails, you should be aware that any information provided in an email may not be secure or encrypted and therefore may be available to others. Please exercise caution if you decide to disclose any personal or confidential information in such email and please be advised that you should not provide credit card information directly to Pierre Fabre via an unsecure form (such as email). By emailing Pierre Fabre, you agree that Pierre Fabre representatives may use your email address to respond to any of your questions or comments.

Archival Purposes: Personal and other information that you provide to us in the course of participating in the Services may be gathered and stored in one or more of our corporate databases. We may retain information from canceled accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, enforce our terms of use, or take other actions permitted by law. We also may retain information to prevent re-registration in the event that your account has been suspended or terminated or to create an archival copy of your information, which might be used by us for recordkeeping and internal purposes. We will retain your information for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

5. How We Share Your Information

Pierre Fabre may, on occasion, choose to share the Personal Information collected about users with select third parties for certain purposes, such as the following:

Partner Products & Services Offered on our Services. If you provide Personal Information to third parties, such as partners, sponsors, or advertisers whose services are promoted or advertised on the Services, you may be providing your information to both Pierre Fabre and the third party. Your Personal Information will be subject to this Policy as well as the privacy policy and practices of such third party. Pierre Fabre make no guarantees or warranties as to the nature of a third party’s use of your Personal Information.

Service Providers. We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data analysis and management, promotional services, etc. ("Service Providers"). We provide these Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform services for us. We authorize these Service Providers to use your Personal Information only under our instructions and only as necessary to provide services to us, and require that they not use or disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose. Mobile Carriers. If you access the Services through a Device or app, we also may share your information with mobile carriers, operating systems and platforms.

We may also share your Personal Information, regardless of your "opt-out" status, in the following instances:

Compliance with Law. Pierre Fabre may release information if it is required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) comply with the law or comply with legal process served on Pierre Fabre; and (2) protect and defend the legitimate business interests, rights or property of Pierre Fabre, its users, marketing partners, customers, or affiliates.

Organizational Changes. Should Pierre Fabre undergo a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation, Pierre Fabre’s accumulated customer information will be treated as an asset and, like other business assets, Personal Information, user data, and any other information that we have collected about the users of our products and services may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and, if we or our assets are acquired, will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. We also may disclose information about our users in connection with a commercial transaction where we, or any one of our affiliated businesses, is seeking financing, investment, support or funding. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Pierre Fabre or its assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Policy, but always subject to your right to opt-out of certain services.

6. Selling and Sharing Information

We have not sold your Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration within the past twelve months, however, our use of cookies and other website tracking technologies may be considered a sale or sharing of Personal Information under applicable data protection law, in which case the categories of Personal Information that we have sold or shared include identifiers (e.g., IP addresses) and internet or other similar network activity. Categories of third parties to whom Personal Information is sold or shared include data analytics providers, advertising, and marketing providers. For the avoidance of doubt, we have not sold data of children under the age of sixteen in the past twelve months.

In the past twelve months, we have engaged in cross-contextual advertising that is considered "sharing" under applicable data protection law. You can find out how to opt out of this sharing in the section titled "U.S. Privacy Rights".

7. Social Networking Services

When you log into the Services through your social networking accounts, link your social networking accounts with the Services or engage with our Services through third-party social media platforms, you understand that you may be allowing us ongoing access to certain information stored on those platforms. In addition, as you interact with the Services, you also may be providing information about your activities to the third-party social networking platforms, as applicable. You should make sure that you are comfortable with the information such services that may be made available to us by visiting the applicable third party platforms’ privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those platforms.

9. Artificial Intelligence

We use the 3rd party Artificial Intelligence tool and platform, Lexer, to improve customer experience and provide customer service support by tracking insights and engagement through our Customer Relationship Management software. When interacting with the Services, you agree to provide information about your activities to Lexer. Our use of AI may create profiles of individuals based on consumer interactions with it.

View Lexer.io’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.lexer.io/privacy-policy

10. Text Messaging Service

You may elect to receive text messages from us. We may use third party service provider(s) to provide our text message service (the "Messaging Service") to you. For the purposes of the Messaging Service, such third party service provider acts as our service provider and data processor of your information. Signing up for the Messaging Service is not required and is not a condition to any purchase. By signing up for the Messaging Service, you agree to this Policy.

We collect various information from and about you, including information you directly provide, when you use the Messaging Service. For example, we collect the phone number, first name, last name, zip code, and email address you provided when signing up for the Messaging Service. When you send messages via the Messaging Service, we will also collect your messaging history and any information included in those messages.

If you sign up for the Messaging Service, cookies may be used to personalize your experience (e.g., send you personalized text messages such as shopping cart reminders).

If you participate in a contest, sweepstakes, research study, or email survey associated with the Messaging Service, we will collect basic contact information and any other information you choose to provide in connection with these activities. We will also collect your contact information if you contact us with questions about the Messaging Service or for customer service.

Upon signing up for the Mobile Service, we may share, transfer, or disclose your information in accordance with this Policy. From time to time, we may share aggregate or de-identified information about use of the Messaging Service and such aggregated or de-identified information may be shared with any third party, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors.

You may opt-out of receiving commercial text messages at any time via the Messaging Service by responding to any of our text messages with the following reply: STOP or following the instructions given within the message.

11. Notice of Financial Incentive

We may offer you certain benefits in connection with the disclosure of Personal Information and data associated with their accounts. All benefits are free of charge.

When you participate in these perks and benefits, we will collect and keep the Personal Information you provide, or that you’ve previously provided, including your date of birth, country, and email address, or other information specified in the benefit’s terms. To enhance your experience, reward you, and to provide you with tailored benefits, we may also collect and use the following categories of Personal Information listed in connection with your accounts, including Personal Information we’ve previously collected about you:

  • Identifiers
  • Protected classifications
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
  • Online activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Commercial information
  • Inferences

We collect this information through your interactions with us and our partners, as further detailed in our Privacy Policy. We will also use this information to send you messages about benefits and rewards, and to send you tailored marketing messages from us and our partners.

The benefits to you are reasonably related to our good-faith estimate of the value provided to us by you Personal Information. The value of Personal Information to us varies by individual and is related to the value of the rewards and discounts provided, minus the costs of providing those benefits. You may withdraw from participation from any rewards program at any time by following the instructions provided upon enrollment.

. 12. Links to Other Websites

Pierre Fabre is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link. This Policy applies solely to information collected by Pierre Fabre. You should consult the respective privacy policies of any applicable third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

13. How We Protect Your Information

Pierre Fabre has put in place reasonable, appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information Pierre Fabre collects. Please understand, however, that while we try to safeguard your Personal Information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the internet or any social media or other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

You need to help protect the privacy of your own information, including maintaining the confidentiality of any account information or access credentials. You must take precautions to protect the security of any Personal Information that you may transmit over any public or untrusted network by using encryption and other techniques to prevent unauthorized persons from intercepting or receiving any of your Personal Information. You are responsible for the security of your information when using unencrypted, open access, public or otherwise unsecured networks.

14. HIPAA

Our Websites and the Services are not intended to collect any protected health information, as protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA") and the HIPAA Privacy Rule. Pierre Fabre is not a "Covered Entity" (as defined by HIPAA) and we do not ask for your personal health information. Do not post any personal health information on any of our Websites. If you believe we might have any information regarding your personal health information, please contact us at 800-459-8663.

15. Children Under the Age of 13

Our Websites and Services are not intended to be used by individuals under the age of 13. Pierre Fabre does not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent. If you are under 13, do not make any purchases through any of our Websites, use any of the interactive or public comment features of any of our Websites, or provide any information to us, including, but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, or user name. If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at 800-459-8663. By accessing and using any of our Websites and Services, you represent and warrant that you are at least 13 years old.

16. Non-U.S. Users; Governing Law

The Services are operated in the United States and are intended only for users located in the United States. If you are located anywhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, processed and stored in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to the laws of the United States. By using the Services or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States. You are also consenting to the application of United States federal and New Jersey state law, without regard to any conflict of law principles, in all matters and disputes concerning the Services and this Policy. This Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

17. Opting-Out, Corrections and Cancellations

Email & Text Messages: Any recipient of email notices or text messages may opt out of receiving them at any time. To opt out of receiving emails or text messages, follow the unsubscribe instructions located near the bottom of each service update, newsletter or promotional email, or email your request to customerservice@kloraneusa.com

Postal Addresses: Please note that even if you opt out of receiving subscriber communications by email, we may continue to send you communications by direct mail. Pierre Fabre collects postal mailing address information from you so that Pierre Fabre may fulfill the orders you submit and to inform you of Pierre Fabre programs, products and services in which you may be interested. You have the right to opt out of receiving postal mailings from Pierre Fabre. If you do not wish to receive postal mailings, including printed offers, from Pierre Fabre in the future, please send an email to customerservice@kloraneusa.com or write to us at the address listed below.

Turning Off Tracking Technologies. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a persistent or session cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off such cookies through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. However, cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, please click here. It is important to remember that many of Pierre Fabre’s services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

How Users Can Opt-Out of the Collection and Use of Information for Ad Targeting. Some of our advertising service providers may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program, which offer a single location to opt-out of ad targeting from member companies. However, if you opt-out of receiving targeted ads in this manner, you will continue to receive advertising messages from us after you opt-out, but other members of the Network Advertising Initiative will not be able to target you based on your use of the Services and/or third party websites. If you would like more information about advertisers’ use of tracking technologies and about your option not to accept these cookies, please click here. If you would like to learn more about how interest-based information is collected and to know your choices about not having information used in this manner, please click here.

"Do Not Track" Signals. You may set your web browser software to reject Tracking Technologies, but, if you do so, certain functionality of the Websites may be affected. As a result, at this time, Pierre Fabre does not respond to browser "do not track" signals or other similar mechanisms. Go to here or here if you wish to learn more about your options to not accept tracking cookies for the purpose of receiving targeted interest-based advertisements. Please note that the-opt out is cookie-based and will only affect the specific computer and browser on which the opt-out is applied.

Global Privacy Controls. Global Privacy Control (GPC) is a special browser setting that helps user’s exercise their rights or share privacy preferences. The GPC sends signals such as not to share or sell personal data without their consent. You can download the GPC browser extension here.

18. U.S. Resident Privacy Rights

Certain laws like the California Privacy Rights Act, the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, the Colorado Privacy Act, and other state privacy laws that are enforceable and effective grant you rights to control your Personal Information. Although some of these rights apply generally, certain rights will only apply to limited individuals or circumstances.

  • Right to Know and Access Information. Note that much of the information you are entitled to know or access is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. With this said, you have the right to know about our information practices. You also have the right to access the categories of data we collect, with whom we share or sell that information, and, in some cases, what specific Personal Information we associate with you or your account.
  • You have the right to request to know (i) the specific pieces of Personal Information we have about you; (ii) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you in the last 12 months; (iii) the categories of sources from which that Personal Information was collected; (iv) the categories of your Personal Information that we sold or disclosed in the last 12 months; (v) the categories of third parties to whom your Personal Information was sold or disclosed in the last 12 months; and (vi) the purpose for collecting and selling your Personal Information.
  • Right to Data Portability. If you request a copy of your specific information then we will provide it in an easily accessible format.
  • Right to Deletion or Erasure. You may request that we delete the Personal Information we have collected about you. Depending on the applicable law, in some cases we are required or permitted to retain your information, even if you validly requested we delete or erase it. You may exercise your right to know and your right to deletion twice a year, free of charge. To exercise your right to know or your right to deletion, you may use the CCPA Privacy Request Form here.
  • Right to Correct Information. You may request we correct or rectify inaccurate information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Limit Use of Information for Advertising. You may opt-out of our use of your Personal Information for advertising purposes.
  • Right to Limit Profiling. You may opt out of profiling based on personal information we collect about you.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent. You may withdraw your consent to our data privacy practices.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right to not experience discrimination from us for exercising the rights listed in this section. What we mean by discrimination is denying you access to our services or limiting the quality of our services. However, limiting use of, or deleting, your Personal Information may restrict the purposes or uses that rely on that information. If you need further assistance, you can contact us through one of the channels listed below under "Contact."
  • Sensitive Information. Residents of certain states may have the ability to opt out of the use of sensitive information, or provide consent to the use of your sensitive information. If you need further assistance, you can contact us through one of the channels listed below under "Contact."
  • Right to Appeal. If we deny your rights request, you may appeal the decision.

19. Exercising Your Privacy Rights

You may exercise your rights to know and delete at our Data Subject Request form. For all other requests, please email us at customerservice@kloraneusa.com with the subject heading "Privacy Rights Request.

When exercising requests through email or form, please include your email address, full name, and your specific information about your request(s) and, if applicable, specifically what information you do not want to receive. If you would like to update or correct your email address, street address or other Personal Information with us, please include specific details about the information you wish to have updated or corrected.

We will take steps to verify your identity before processing your request to know or request to delete. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information for us to verify you are the individual about whom we collected Personal Information. If you have an account with us, we will use our existing account authentication practices to verify your identity. If you do not have an account with us, we may request additional information about you to verify your identity. We will only use the Personal Information provided in the verification process to verify your identity or authority to make a request and to track and document request responses, unless you initially provided the information for another purpose.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete. When we verify your agent’s request, we may verify both your and your agent’s identity and request a signed document from you that authorizes your agent to make the request on your behalf. To protect your Personal Information, we reserve the right to deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on their behalf.

We will fulfill or reject your request within the amount of time required by law.

20. Other State Specific Disclosures

Under the California "Shine the Light" law, codified in California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents may opt-out of Pierre Fabre’s disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Any California resident may choose to opt-out of the sharing of such Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by directing such request to customerservice@kloraneusa.com.

For the avoidance of doubt, it is important to understand that this opt-out shall not prohibit any disclosures made for non-marketing, lawful purposes.

Nevada Privacy Rights. Nevada residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information by, emailing us (see our contact information below) and including "NV Sale Opt Out Request" in the subject line. Please note we do not "sell" personal data in accordance with Nevada law at this time.

21. European Union/Switzerland/United Kingdom Rights

Certain laws, including but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grant you rights to control your Personal Information (or "Personal Data" as defined by the GDPR). Consistent with these laws, we give you rights regarding your personal data and information. Although some of these rights apply generally, certain rights will only apply to limited individuals or circumstances.

To the extent that these laws apply, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Right to Access. Note that much of the information you are entitled to know or access is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. With this said, you have the right to know about our information practices. You also have the right to access the categories of data we collect, with whom we share or sell that information, and, in some cases, what specific Personal Information we associate with you or your account.
  • Right to Rectification. You may request we correct or rectify inaccurate information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Erasure. You may request that we delete the Personal Information we have collected about you. Depending on the applicable law, in some cases we are required or permitted to retain your information, even if you validly requested we delete or erase it.
  • Right to Restrict Processing. If we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained in this Privacy Policy, you may have the right to restrict processing in certain circumstances.
  • Right to Object. If we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained in this Privacy Policy, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. Where we use your data for direct marketing purposes, you can always object using the unsubscribe link in such communications or changing your account settings.
  • Right to Data Portability. If you request a copy of your specific information then we will provide it in an easily accessible format.
  • Right to Lodge a Complaint. You may be entitled to lodge a complaint with your data privacy regulatory authority.

We generally process Personal Information of those residing in the European Union on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in performing the function or service you requested. Where appropriate, we may rely on alternate legal bases, such as your consent to certain types of processing. Where we process your Personal Information on the basis of consent, we will clearly obtain your opt-in consent.

Where you have provided consent to certain data processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us at customerservice@kloraneusa.com. A withdrawal of consent will not affect the validity of our use of your personal data up until the point you have withdrawn your consent.

You may exercise your rights to access and right to erasure at our Data Subject Request form. For all other requests, please email us at customerservice@kloraneusa.com with the subject heading "Privacy Rights Request.

22. ADA Information

We are committed to providing employees and the public, including persons with disabilities, with access to its websites and web-based information and services. In designing the Website, we endeavor to make every reasonable effort to comply with the applicable web accessibility standards and guidelines.

We use a software application powered by UserWay on our websites to maintain and increase the accessibility of its digital properties to ensure that persons with disabilities have full and equal enjoyment of our online goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations. The Accessibility Menu can be located by the icon and the bottom left corner of your screen when you access or website, or by (CTRL+U) on your keyboard.

23. Contact Information

If you have questions or if you would like to send us your privacy requests, you may contact us at:

PIERRE FABRE DERMO-COSMETIQUE USA, INC.
PIERRE FABRE DERMO-COSMETIQUE USA, INC.Attn: Legal Department
8 Campus Drive
Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Email: customerservice@kloraneusa.com

You also may contact customer service by clicking here.

Effective Date: 03/01/2024